Plant Reference‎ > ‎By Growth Habit‎ > ‎Climbers‎ > ‎

Aeschynanthus lobbianus - Lipstick Flower


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Lipstick Flower, Red Bugle Vine, Royal Red Bugler, Basket Vine, Scarlet Basket Vine

Chinese Name / 中文名: 口红花 (Kǒu hóng huā)

Family Name: Gesneriaceae

Scientific Name: Aeschynanthus pulcher

Synonym: Aeschynanthus lobbianus, Aeschynanthus radicans, Aeschynanthus parvifolius

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Lamiales‎ > ‎Gesneriaceae (African Violet Family)‎ > Aeschynanthus

Origin: Malaysia, Thailand, Indonesia

Growth Habit: Climber

Plant Characteristics: An evergreen epiphytic climber that bears clusters of bright red flowers. The flower emerges from its dark maroon tubular calyx and resembles a lipstick. The flower can blooms up to 6 cm (2.4 inches) long and covered with hairs except for the ovaries. The plant has fleshy opposite green or purplish leaves.

Care Requirements: Suitable for growing in hanging containers. Use porous potting mixes and allow the soil to get fairly dry before watering to avoid root rot and fungal attack. The plant requires a minimum temperature of 15–18 °C (59–64 °F) and high humidity surrounding. In tropical temperature it can blooms all year round, but in temperate climate it requires a minimum temperature of 21 °C (70 °F) to bloom well. The plant grows well in semi-shades but needs enough sunlight to get the best flowering.

Propagation Method: Stem tip cuttings or plant division.

Picture Location: Johor, Malaysia


Aeschynanthus pulcher, Lipstick Flower


Home
Browse
Previous
Next