Red Trailing Bauhinia
Bauhinia kockiana


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Red Trailing Bauhinia, Kock's Bauhinia, Climbing Bauhinia, Orange Bauhinia

Chinese Name / 中文名: 素心花藤 (Sù xīn huāténg)

Other Local Name: Bunga Merak (Malay), Katup-katup (Malay), Ketup-ketup (Malay)

Family Name: Fabaceae (Bean Family)

Scientific Name: Bauhinia kockiana

Synonym: Bauhinia coccinea

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Fabales‎ > ‎Fabaceae (Bean Family)‎ > ‎Bauhinia

Origin: Peninsular Malaysia

Growth Habit: Climber

Characteristic: A tropical perennial semi-deciduous woody climber with large clusters of flower in yellow and scarlet orange. The flower consists of a calyx and corolla of 5 segments each. Leaves are ovate to elliptical in shape, dark green in color, glossy and deeply veined with three distinct nerves running from the base to the apex of the leaves. Seed pod is hard long and flat, producing between one to four round and flattened seeds which explodes when ripe.

Care Requirements: The plant requires support for its woody stems and sprawling branches. Prefers full sun (ideally morning sun and afternoon shade) and moderate watering. Grows well in well-drained but moisture retentive fertile soil. The plant blooms all year round in tropical climate. Prune the plant after flowering to encourage more flowers.

Propagation Method: By seed which will germinates in 2-4 weeks at temperature above 24 °C (75 °F). Difficult to propagate and may take a long time to start flowering when propagating by seed. Marcotting (air layering) may be a better option for propagating the plant. Also can propagate by woody stem cutting of about 12 cm (5 inches), with leaves removed.

Images Location: Penang, Malaysia

Bauhinia kockiana, Kock's Bauhinia, Red Trailing Bauhinia, Climbing Bauhinia Bauhinia kockiana, Kock's Bauhinia, Red Trailing Bauhinia, Climbing Bauhinia Bauhinia kockiana, Kock's Bauhinia, Red Trailing Bauhinia, Climbing Bauhinia


Home
Browse
Previous
Next