Glowvine Plant
Bignonia magnifica


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Glowvine, Purple Bignonia, Saritaea

Chinese Name / 中文名: 紫铃藤 (Zǐ líng téng)

Other Local Name: Not known

Family Name: Bignoniaceae

Scientific Name: Bignonia magnifica

Synonym: Arrabidaea magnifica, Saritaea magnifica

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Lamiales‎ > ‎Bignoniaceae (Bignonia Family)‎ > ‎Bignonia

Origin: Colombia and Ecuador

Growth Habit: Climber

Characteristic: A climber with pinkish purple funnel-shaped flowers that bloom repeatedly.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Images Location: Malaysia



Home
Browse
Previous
Next