Sword Bean
Canavalia gladiata


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Sword Bean

Chinese Name / 中文名: Not known

Other Local Name: Not known

Family Name: Fabaceae

Scientific Name: Canavalia gladiata var. alba

Synonym: Canavalia ensiformis var. alba

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Fabales > ‎Fabaceae (Bean Family)‎ > ‎Canavalia

Origin: Eastern Asia

Growth Habit: Climber

Characteristic: A climber with white flower and sword like bean.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Pictures Location: Penang, Malaysia

Canavalia gladiata var. alba, Sword Bean flowers Canavalia gladiata var. alba, Sword Bean Canavalia gladiata var. alba, Sword Bean


Home
Browse
Previous
Next