Plant Reference‎ > ‎By Growth Habit‎ > ‎Climbers‎ > ‎

Podranea ricasoliana - Pink Trumpet Vine


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Pink Trumpet Vine, Port St. Johns Creeper, Zimbabwe Creeper, Queen of Sheba

Chinese Name / 中文名: 非洲凌霄 (Fēizhōu líng xiāo), 肖粉凌霄 (Xiàofěnlíng xiāo)

Other Local Name: No Information Available

Family Name: Bignoniaceae

Scientific Name: Podranea ricasoliana

Synonym: Tecoma ricasoliana, Tecomaria ricasoliana

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Lamiales‎ > ‎Bignoniaceae (Bignonia Family)‎ > ‎Podranea

Origin: South Africa

Growth Habit: Climber

Characteristic: A bushy climber with pink trumpet-like flowers.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Images Location: Malaysia

Podranea ricasoliana, Pink Trumpet Vine, Port St. Johns Creeper, Zimbabwe Creeper, Queen of Sheba flower front view Podranea ricasoliana, Pink Trumpet Vine, Port St. Johns Creeper, Zimbabwe Creeper, Queen of Sheba flowers side view


Home
Browse
Previous
Next