Plant Reference‎ > ‎By Growth Habit‎ > ‎Shrubs‎ > ‎

Abelmoschus esculentus - Lady's Finger


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Okra, Lady's Finger, Bhendi

Chinese Name / 中文名: 秋葵 (Qiū kuí), 角豆 (Jiǎo dòu)

Other Local Name: Bendi (Malaysia)

Family Name: Malvaceae

Scientific Name: Abelmoschus esculentus

Synonym: Abelmoschus bammia, Abelmoschus longifolius, Abelmoschus officinalis, Abelmoschus praecox, Abelmoschus tuberculatus, Hibiscus esculentus, Hibiscus longifolius

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Malvales‎ > ‎Malvaceae (Mallow Family)‎ > ‎Abelmoschus

Origin: Africa

Growth Habit: Shrub

Characteristic: A shrub with white hibiscus-like flower.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Images Location: Penang, Malaysia

Abelmoschus esculentus, Lady's Finger flower Abelmoschus esculentus, Lady's Finger flower Abelmoschus esculentus, Lady's Finger Abelmoschus esculentus, Lady's Finger leaves


Home
Browse
Previous
Next