Plant Reference‎ > ‎By Growth Habit‎ > ‎Shrubs‎ > ‎

Agave sisalana - Sisal Hemp


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Sisal Hemp

Chinese Name / 中文名: 剑麻 (Jiàn má)

Other Local Name: No information available

Family Name: Asparagaceae, Agavaceae

Scientific Name: Agave sisalana

Synonym: Agave amaniensis, Agave rigida var. sisalana, Agave rigida var. sisalana, Agave rigida var. sisalana, Agave segurae, Agave sisalana var. armata, Agave sisalana f. armata

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Asparagales‎ > ‎Asparagaceae (Asparagus Family)‎ > ‎Agave

Origin: Mexico

Growth Habit: Shrub

Characteristic: A plant with erect, spiny and broad leaves.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and little watering.

Images Location: Malaysia

Note: Possible wrong identification of plant image. Image removed for further verification.


Home
Browse
Previous
Next