Plant Reference‎ > ‎By Growth Habit‎ > ‎Shrubs‎ > ‎

Alpinia mutica - Orchid Ginger


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Small Shell Ginger, Orchid Ginger

Chinese Name / 中文名: 马来良姜(Mǎlái liáng jiāng)

Other Local Name: Chengkenam (Malaysia)

Family Name: Zingiberaceae

Scientific Name: Alpinia mutica

Synonym: Alpinia korthalsii, Alpinia laxiflora, Catimbium muticum, Languas korthalsii, Languas laxiflora, Languas mutica, Renealmia mutica

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Zingiberales‎ > ‎Zingiberaceae (Ginger Family)‎ > ‎Alpinia

Origin: Peninsular Malaysia

Growth Habit: Shrub

Characteristic: A ginger herb that grows to 1 to 2 meters long. The flowers lip is yellow with red markings.

Care Requirements: Prefers partial-shade and lots of watering.

Images Location: Johor, Malaysia

Alpinia mutica, Orhid Ginger Alpinia mutica, Orhid Ginger Alpinia mutica, Orhid Ginger Alpinia mutica, Orhid Ginger



Home
Browse
Previous
Next