Plant Reference‎ > ‎By Growth Habit‎ > ‎Shrubs‎ > ‎

Ananas bracteatus - Pineapple Plant


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Pineapple

Chinese Name / 中文名: 红凤梨 (Hóng fènglí)

Other Local Name: Nenas (Malay)

Family Name: Bromeliaceae

Scientific Name: Ananas bracteatus

Synonym: Ananas bracteatus var. macrodontes, Ananas bracteatus var. rudis, Ananas bracteatus var. striatus, Ananas bracteatus var. tricolor, Ananas comosus var. bracteatus, Ananas comosus var. rudis, Ananas comosus var. tricolor, Ananas genesio-linsii, Ananas sativus var. bracteatus, Ananassa bracteata, Ananassa sagenaria

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Poales‎ > ‎Bromeliaceae (Bromeliad Family)‎ > ‎Ananas

Origin: Brazil and Paraguay

Growth Habit: Shrub

Characteristic: A shrub with spiny, long, pointed leaves and reddish fruit.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and little watering.

Images Location: Malaysia

Ananas bracteatus, Pineapple


Home
Browse
Previous
Next