Plant Reference‎ > ‎By Growth Habit‎ > ‎Shrubs‎ > ‎

Baphia nitida - Barwood Plant


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Barwood, Camwood, African sandalwood

Chinese Name / 中文名: 剑木豆 (Jiàn mù dòu)

Family Name: Fabaceae

Scientific Name: Baphia nitida

Synonym: Baphia haematoxylon, Carpolobia versicolor, Podalyria haematoxylon

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Fabales‎ > ‎Fabaceae (Bean Family)‎ > ‎Baphia

Origin: Africa

Growth Habit: Shrub and Tree

Characteristic: A small size shrubby, hard-wooded tree.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Pictures Location: Johor, Malaysia

Baphia nitida, Barwood, Camwood, African sandalwood flower


Home
Browse
Previous
Next