Plant Reference‎ > ‎By Growth Habit‎ > ‎Shrubs‎ > ‎

Calathea picturata


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Calathea picturata

Chinese Name / 中文名: 银心竹芋 (Yín xīn zhú yù)

Other Local Name: Not known

Family Name: Marantaceae

Scientific Name: Calathea picturata

Synonym: Calathea gouletii, Calathea van-den-heckei, Maranta picturata, Maranta van-den-heckei, Phrynium van-den-heckei, Phyllodes picturata

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Zingiberales‎ > ‎Marantaceae (Arrowroot Family)‎ > ‎Calathea

Origin: Tropical America

Growth Habit: Shrub

Characteristic: A shrub with variegated foliage.

Care Requirements: Prefers semi to full shade and lots of watering.

Pictures Location: Penang, Malaysia

Calathea


Home
Browse
Previous
Next