Plant Reference‎ > ‎By Growth Habit‎ > ‎Shrubs‎ > ‎

Calathea zebrina - Zebra Plant


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Zebra Plant

Chinese Name / 中文名: 绒叶肖竹芋 (Róng yè xiào zhú yù)

Family Name: Marantaceae

Scientific Name: Calathea zebrina

Synonym: Calathea binotii, Endocodon zebrina, Goeppertia zebrina, Maranta pulchella, Maranta zebrina, Phrynium bicolor, Phrynium pulchellum, Phrynium zebrinum, Phyllodes zebrina

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Zingiberales‎ > ‎Marantaceae (Arrowroot Family)‎ > ‎Calathea

Origin: Brazil

Growth Habit: Evergreen perennial shrub

Characteristic: Large ovate leaves at the tips of it's long stalks, growing up to 1 meter. Leaves dark green above, dark red below. Leaves spines, veins and margins in lime green.

Care Requirements: Prefers partial to full shade and lots of watering.

Images Location: Shenzhen, China

Calathea zebrina


Home
Browse
Previous
Next