Plant Reference‎ > ‎By Growth Habit‎ > ‎Shrubs‎ > ‎

Camellia sasanqua - Winter Camellia


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Sasanqua Camellia, Winter Camellia, Fall Blooming Camellia

Chinese Name / 中文名: 重瓣茶梅 (Chóng bàn chá méi)

Other Local Name:

Family Name: Theaceae

Scientific Name: Camellia sasanqua

Synonym: Camellia miyagii, Camellia tegmentosa, Thea sasanqua

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Ericales‎ > ‎Theaceae‎ (Tea Family) > ‎Camellia

Origin: China

Growth Habit: Evergreen shrub

Characteristic: Leaves alternate, simple, lustrous, dark green, finely serrated margin. Flowers with white to pink petals.

Care Requirements: Prefers partial to full sun and little watering.

Propagation Methods: Cutting and air layering.

Pictures Location: Shenzhen, China

Camellia sasanqua Camellia sasanqua


Home
Browse
Previous
Next