Plant Reference‎ > ‎By Growth Habit‎ > ‎Shrubs‎ > ‎

Cananga odorata var. fruticosa - Dwarf Ylang-Ylang Tree


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Dwarf Ylang-Ylang Tree

Chinese Name / 中文名: 小依兰 (Xiǎo yī lán)

Other Local Name: Kenanga Renek (Malaysia)

Family Name: Annonaceae

Scientific Name: Cananga odorata var. fruticosa

Synonym: Cananga blainii var. fruticosum, Cananga fruticosa, Canangium fruticosum, Canangium odoratum var. fruticosum

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Magnoliales‎ > ‎Annonaceae (Custard Apple Family)‎ > ‎Cananga

Origin: Thailand

Growth Habit: Shrub

Characteristic: An evergreen shrub with fragrant green (eventually yellow) flowers. Grows to a height of 1.5 to 3 meters when mature. 

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and little to moderate watering. Avoid salty or alkaline soil.

Pictures Location: Johor, Malaysia

Cananga odorata var. fruticosa, Dwarf Ylang-Ylang Tree flower Cananga odorata var. fruticosa, Dwarf Ylang-Ylang Tree shrub Cananga odorata var. fruticosa, Dwarf Ylang-Ylang Tree inflorescence Cananga odorata var. fruticosa, Dwarf Ylang-Ylang Tree leaves


Home
Browse
Previous
Next