Plant Reference‎ > ‎By Growth Habit‎ > ‎Shrubs‎ > ‎

Carphalea kirondron - Flaming Beauty


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Flaming Beauty

Chinese Name / 中文名: 繁星花 (Fánxīng huā)

Other Local Name: Bunga Pecah Periuk (Malaysia), Pokok Rubia (Malaysia)

Family Name: Rubiaceae

Scientific Name: Carphalea kirondron

Synonym: Dirichletia kirondron

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Gentianales‎ > ‎Rubiaceae (Coffee Family)‎ > ‎Carphalea

Origin: Madagascar

Growth Habit: Shrub

Characteristic: A small tree often with large bunch of red and white flowers that can last for a long time.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Pictures Location: Johor, Malaysia

Carphalea kirondron, Flaming Beauty


Home
Browse
Previous
Next