Plant Reference‎ > ‎By Growth Habit‎ > ‎Shrubs‎ > ‎

Dendrobium bracteosum - Bracted Dendrobium


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Bracted Dendrobium

Chinese Name / 中文名: 长苞石斛 (Zhǎng bāo shíhú)

Family Name: Orchidaceae

Scientific Name: Dendrobium bracteosum

Synonym: Dendrobium chrysolabium, Dendrobium dixsonii, Dendrobium eitapense, Dendrobium leucochysum, Dendrobium novae-hiberniae, Dendrobium quadrialatum, Dendrobium trisaccatum, Pedilonum bracteosum, Pedilonum eitapense, Pedilonum leucochysum, Pedilonum quadrialatum

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Asparagales‎ > ‎Orchidaceae (Orchid Family)‎ > ‎Dendrobium

Origin: Papua New Guinea

Growth Habit: Epiphytic shrub

Characteristic: An epiphyte with long lasting flowers.

Care Requirements: Prefers semi-shade to full sun and moderate watering.

Images Location: Singapore

Dendrobium bracteosum


Home
Browse
Previous
Next