Plant Reference‎ > ‎By Growth Habit‎ > ‎Shrubs‎ > ‎

Graptophyllum pictum - Caricature Plant


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Caricature Plant

Chinese Name / 中文名: 漫画花 (Mànhuà huā)

Other Local Name: Daun Ungu (Indonesia)

Family Name: Acanthaceae

Scientific Name: Graptophyllum pictum

Synonym: Graptophyllum hortense, Graptophyllum picturatum, Justicia picta, Marama picta

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Lamiales‎ > ‎Acanthaceae (Acanthus Family)‎ > ‎Graptophyllum

Origin: Southeast Asia Growth Habit: Shrub

Characteristic: A tropical evergreen shrub with either cream blotched or bronze leaves and red to purple-red tubular flowers with protruding stamens.

Care Requirements: Prefers partial to full sun and moderate watering.

Images Location: Johor, Malaysia

Graptophyllum pictum, Caricature Plant, flowers image Graptophyllum pictum, Caricature Plant, leaves image


Home
Browse
Previous
Next