Plant Reference‎ > ‎By Growth Habit‎ > ‎Shrubs‎ > ‎

Hibiscus sabdariffa - Roselle Flower Plant


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Roselle, Rozelle, White Sorrel, Red Sorrel

Chinese Name / 中文名: 玫瑰茄 (Méiguī jiā), 洛神葵 (Luòshén kuí)

Other Local Name: Asam Susur (Malay), Kachieb Priew (Thai)

Family Name: Malvaceae

Scientific Name: Hibiscus sabdariffa

Synonym: Abelmoschus cruentus, Furcaria sabdariffa, Hibiscus cruentus, Hibiscus fraternus, Hibiscus palmatilobus, Sabdariffa rubra

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Malvales‎ > ‎Malvaceae (Mallow Family)‎ > ‎Hibiscus

Origin: India to Malaysia

Growth Habit: Shrub

Characteristic: A shrub with dark capsules ovoid, beaked, hairy and flower-like fruits. Actual flowers are large and red to yellow in color with dark center. Stems are dark red but leaves are green in color.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Uses: Traditional medicine and syrup drink.

Images Location: Johor, Malaysia 

Hibiscus sabdariffa, Roselle fruits Hibiscus sabdariffa, Roselle fruits Hibiscus sabdariffa, Roselle shrub


Home
Browse
Previous
Next