Plant Reference‎ > ‎By Growth Habit‎ > ‎Shrubs‎ > ‎

Impatiens balsamina - Garden Balsam


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Balsam, Garden Balsam, Touch-Me-Not

Chinese Name / 中文名: 凤仙花 (Fèng xiān huā), 指甲花 (Zhǐjiǎ huā)

Other Local Name: Bunga Keembung, Bunga Tabo, Inai Air, Inai Ayam, Inai Pacak, Laka Kecil (Malaysia), Pacar Air (Indonesia)

Family Name: Balsaminaceae

Scientific Name: Impatiens balsamina

Synonym: Balsamina angustifolia, Balsamina balsamina, Balsamina coccinea, Balsamina cornuta, Balsamina foeminea, Balsamina hortensis, Balsamina lacca, Balsamina minutiflora, Balsamina mollis, Balsamina odorata, Balsamina racemosa, Impatiens eriocarpa, Impatiens stapfiana

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division) > ‎Ericales‎ > ‎Balsaminaceae (Balsam Family)‎ > ‎Impatiens

Origin: South Asia to Southeast Asia

Growth Habit: Shrub

Characteristic: A shrub with spirally arranged, deep-tooth margin leaves and seed pods that burst when touched. Flowers color can be red, pink, purple, or white.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Images Location: Penang, Malaysia

Impatiens balsamina Impatiens balsamina


Home
Browse
Previous
Next