Plant Reference‎ > ‎By Growth Habit‎ > ‎Shrubs‎ > ‎

Lawsonia inermis - Henna Plant


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Henna, Mignonette Tree

Chinese Name / 中文名: 指甲花 (Zhǐjiǎ huā), 散沫花 (Sàn mò huā)

Other Local Name: Inai (Malay)

Family Name: Lythraceae

Scientific Name: Lawsonia inermis

Synonym: Alcanna spinosa, Casearia multiflora, Lawsonia alba, Lawsonia speciosa, Lawsonia spinosa, Rotantha combretoides

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division) > ‎Myrtales‎ > ‎Lythraceae (Loosestrife Family)‎ > ‎Lawsonia

Origin: North Africa, Southwestern Asia

Growth Habit: Shrub

Characteristic: A small tree with fragrant flowers with color ranging from white, pink, yellow and red.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Uses: Cosmetics as dye and perfume.

Images Location: Penang, Malaysia

Lawsonia inermis, Henna flowers Lawsonia inermis, Henna flowers Lawsonia inermis, Henna tree


Home
Browse
Previous
Next