Plant Reference‎ > ‎By Growth Habit‎ > ‎Shrubs‎ > ‎

Loropetalum chinense - Chinese Fringe Flower


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Chinese Fringe Flower

Chinese Name / 中文名: 红花继木 (Hóng huā jì mù)

Other Local Name: No Information

Family Name: Hamamelidaceae

Scientific Name: Loropetalum chinense var. rubrum

Synonym: Loropetalum chinense f. rubrum

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Saxifragales‎ > ‎Hamamelidaceae (Witch Hazel Family)‎ > ‎Loropetalum

Origin: China

Growth Habit: Shrub

Characteristic: A shrub with mix color leaves and red fringe flower.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Images Location: Johor, Malaysia

Loropetalum chinense var. rubrum, Chinese Fringe Flower


Home
Browse
Previous
Next