Plant Reference‎ > ‎By Growth Habit‎ > ‎Shrubs‎ > ‎

Lycaste xytriophora - Lycaste With Handles


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Lycaste With Handles

Chinese Name / 中文名: No information available

Other Local Name: No information available

Family Name: Orchidaceae

Scientific Name: Lycaste xytriophora

Synonym: Lycaste xytriophora var. rosea

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Asparagales‎ > ‎Orchidaceae (Orchid Family)‎ > ‎Lycaste

Origin: Costa Rica to Ecuador

Growth Habit: Shrub

Characteristic: An orchid with deciduous,plicate, lanceolate, acuminate leaves that have spines on the pseudobulb when leaves fall and waxy, fragrant flowers.

Care Requirements: Prefers partial shade and lots of watering.

Images Location: Malaysia

Lycaste xytriophora Lycaste xytriophora


Home
Browse
Previous
Next