Plant Reference‎ > ‎By Growth Habit‎ > ‎Shrubs‎ > ‎

Macodes petola - Jewel Orchid


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Jewel Orchid

Chinese Name / 中文名: 彩叶兰 (Cǎi yè lán), 宝石兰 (Bǎoshí lán)

Other Local Name: Anggrek Kiaksara (Indonesia), Orkid Batik Emas (Indonesia)

Family Name: Orchidaceae

Scientific Name: Macodes petola

Synonym: Anoectochilus petola, Anoectochilus veitchianus, Argyrorchis javanica, Haemaria argyroneura, Macodes argyroneura, Macodes javanica, Macodes robusta, Neottia petola, Rhomboda confusa, Spiranthes petola

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Asparagales‎ > ‎Orchidaceae (Orchid Family)‎ > ‎Macodes

Origin: Malaysia, Philippines and Sumatra

Growth Habit: Shrub

Characteristic: Terrestrial orchid species found in the rainforest with beautiful foliage.

Care Requirements: Prefers partial to full shade and requires moderate watering. Soil need to keep damp.

Images Location: Perak, Malaysia

Macodes petola, Jewel Orchid Macodes petola, Jewel Orchid Macodes petola, Jewel Orchid


Home
Browse
Previous
Next