Plant Reference‎ > ‎By Growth Habit‎ > ‎Shrubs‎ > ‎

Nephrolepis falcata - Fishtail Fern


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Fishtail Fern, Fishtail Sword Fern, Weeping Sword Fern

Chinese Name / 中文名: 镰叶肾蕨 (Lián yè shèn jué)

Other Local Name: Paku Sepat (Malay), Paku Cecerenean (Malay)

Family Name: Nephrolepidaceae

Scientific Name: Nephrolepis falcata

Synonym: Tectaria falcata

Classification: Pteridophytes (Ferns and Allies)‎ > ‎Pteridophyta (Fern Division)‎ > ‎Polypodiales‎ > ‎Nephrolepidaceae‎ > ‎Nephrolepis

Origin: Southeast Asia

Growth Habit: Epiphytic shrub

Characteristic: An epiphytic species of fern.

Care Requirements: Prefers semi-shade and moderate watering.

Images Location: Penang, Malaysia

Nephrolepis falcata Nephrolepis falcata


Home
Browse
Previous
Next