Plant Reference‎ > ‎By Growth Habit‎ > ‎Shrubs‎ > ‎

Nymphaea nouchali - Water Lilly


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Water Lilly, Star Lotus

Chinese Name / 中文名: 延药睡莲 (Yán yào shuìlián)

Other Local Name: Teratai (Malay)

Family Name: Nymphaeaceae

Scientific Name: Nymphaea nouchali

Synonym: Castalia caerulea, Castalia scutifolia, Castalia stellata, Leuconymphaea stellata, Nymphaea bernierana, Nymphaea cyanea, Nymphaea emirnensis, Nymphaea madagascariensis, Nymphaea stellata

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division) > ‎Nymphaeales‎ > ‎Nymphaeaceae (Water Lily Family)‎ > ‎Nymphaea

Origin: India

Growth Habit: Shrub

Characteristic: A shrub that has its root in the water, leaves floating and bright color flower.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and lots of watering.

Images Location: Malaysia

Nymphaea nouchali flower


Home
Browse
Previous
Next