Plant Reference‎ > ‎By Growth Habit‎ > ‎Shrubs‎ > ‎

Phragmipedium besseae


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Phragmipedium besseae

Chinese Name / 中文名: No information available

Other Local Name: No information available

Family Name: Orchidaceae

Scientific Name: Phragmipedium besseae

Synonym: Paphiopedilum besseae

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Asparagales‎ > ‎Orchidaceae (Orchid Family)‎ > ‎Phragmipedium

Origin: Equador, Peru

Growth Habit: Shrub

Characteristic: An orchid with bright red flowers that look like a Paphiopedilum and monkey cup.

Care Requirements: Prefers partial shade, high humidity and lots of watering.

Images Location: Malaysia

Phragmipedium besseae Phragmipedium besseae


Home
Browse
Previous
Next