Plant Reference‎ > ‎By Growth Habit‎ > ‎Shrubs‎ > ‎

Plumbago auriculata - Cape Leadwort


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Cape Leadwort, Forget-me-not, Plumbago, Cape Plumbago, Sky Flower

Chinese Name / 中文名: 蓝花丹 (Lán huā dān), 蓝雪花 (Lán xuěhuā)

Other Local Name: Ceraka Biru (Malaysia)

Family Name: Plumbaginaceae

Scientific Name: Plumbago auriculata

Synonym: Plumbago capensis

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Caryophyllales‎ > ‎Plumbaginaceae (Leadwort Family)‎ > ‎Plumbago

Origin: Sout Africa

Characteristic: An evergreen climber like shrub with clusters of 5 petal pale blue flowers and ear shape leaves.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Other Information: The plant is poisonous and may cause skin irritation and dermatitis.

Images Location: Penang, Malaysia

Plumbago auriculata Plumbago auriculata


Home
Browse
Previous
Next