Plant Reference‎ > ‎By Growth Habit‎ > ‎Shrubs‎ > ‎

Pseudomussaenda flava - Dwarf Mussaenda


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Dwarf Mussaenda, White Wing

Chinese Name / 中文名: 非洲玉叶金花 (Fēizhōu yù yèjīnhuā)

Other Local Name: Bunga Janda Kaya (Malaysia)

Family Name: Rubiaceae

Scientific Name: Pseudomussaenda flava

Synonym: Mussaenda flava, Mussaenda lutea, Mussaenda luteola, Mussaenda glabra, Mussaenda incana

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Gentianales‎ > ‎Rubiaceae (Coffee Family)‎ > ‎Pseudomussaenda

Origin: Tropical Africa

Growth Habit: Shrub

Characteristic: A shrub with golden star shaped blooms with creamy yellow bracts.

Care Requirements: Prefers partial to full sun and lots of watering.

Images Location: Johor, Malaysia

Pseudomussaenda flava Pseudomussaenda flava


Home
Browse
Previous
Next