Plant Reference‎ > ‎By Growth Habit‎ > ‎Shrubs‎ > ‎

Punica granatum - Pomegranate Plant


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Pomegranate

Chinese Name / 中文名: 石榴 (Shíliú)

Other Local Name: Delima (Malay)

Family Name: Lythraceae

Scientific Name: Punica granatum

Synonym: Punica florida, Punica nana, Punica spinosa

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Myrtales‎ > ‎Lythraceae (Loosestrife Family)‎ > ‎Punica

Origin: Middle East

Growth Habit: Shrub

Characteristic: A fruit-bearing deciduous shrub or small tree growing to 2 - 5 meters height.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Pictures Location: Johor, Malaysia

Punica granatum, Pomegranate fruit Punica granatum, Pomegranate flower


Home
Browse
Previous
Next