Plant Reference‎ > ‎By Growth Habit‎ > ‎Shrubs‎ > ‎

Thalia dealbata - Water Canna


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Powdery Thalia, Water Canna

Chinese Name / 中文名: 水竹芋 (Shuǐ zhú yù), 水莲蕉 (Shuǐ lián jiāo), 再力花 (Zài lì huā)

Other Local Name: Kana Air (Malay)

Family Name: Marantaceae

Scientific Name: Thalia dealbata

Synonym: Malacarya dealbata, Maranta dealbata, Peronia stricta, Spirostalis biflora, Spirostylis biflora, Thalia barbata

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division) > ‎Zingiberales‎ > ‎Marantaceae (Arrowroot Family)‎ > ‎Thalia

Origin: Tropical America

Growth Habit: Shrub

Characteristic: An aquatic plant with showy purple flowers that grows to about 2 meters height.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and shallow water.

Images Location: Johor, Malaysia

Thalia dealbata, Powdery Thalia flower Thalia dealbata, Powdery Thalia flower Thalia dealbata, Powdery Thalia leaves


Home
Browse
Previous
Next