Plant Reference‎ > ‎By Growth Habit‎ > ‎Shrubs‎ > ‎

Tillandsia usneoides - Spanish Moss


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Spanish Moss, Old Man's Beard

Chinese Name / 中文名: 松萝凤梨 (Sōng luó fènglí)

Other Local Name: Janggut Nabi (Malay)

Family Name: Bromeliaceae

Scientific Name: Tillandsia usneoides

Synonym: Dendropogon usneoides, Renealmia usneoides, Strepsia usneoides, Tillandsia crinita, Tillandsia filiformis, Tillandsia trichoides

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division) > ‎Poales‎ > ‎Bromeliaceae (Bromeliad Family)‎ > ‎Tillandsia

Origin: Southeast America

Growth Habit: Shrub

Characteristic: A flowering plant that resembles moss. The plant usually grows hanging from tree branches.

Care Requirements: Prefers partial and little watering.

Images Location: Malaysia

Tillandsia usneoides Tillandsia usneoides


Home
Browse
Previous
Next