Plant Reference‎ > ‎By Growth Habit‎ > ‎Trees‎ > ‎

Araucaria heterophylla - Norfolk Island Pine


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Norfolk Island Pine, Pagoda Pine, Star Pine

Chinese Name / 植物中文名: 南洋彬 (Nányáng bīn)

Other Local Name: Pokok Krismas (Malaysia)

Family Name: Araucariaceae

Scientific Name: Araucaria heterophylla

Synonym: Araucaria excelsa

Classification: Gymnosperms (Seed Plants)‎ > ‎Pinophyta (Conifer Division)‎ > ‎Coniferales‎ > ‎Araucariaceae‎ > ‎Araucaria

Origin: New Guinea and Australia

Growth Habit: Tree

Characteristic: A large-size pine tree growing to 60 meters. The branches grows horizontally and the crown are pyramidal in shape.

Care Requirements: Prefers partial to full sun and moderate watering.

Propagation Methods: Seeds. Not advisable to use cuttings as cuttings from lateral branches will produce irregularly shaped trees.

Images Location: Penang, Malaysia

Araucaria heterophylla, Pagoda Pine Araucaria heterophylla, Pagoda Pine Araucaria heterophylla, Pagoda Pine


Home
Browse
Previous
Next