Plant Reference‎ > ‎By Growth Habit‎ > ‎Trees‎ > ‎

Baikiaea insignis - Nkobakoba Plant


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Nkobakoba

Chinese Name / 植物中文名: 小红苏木 (Xiǎo hóng sū mù)

Other Local Name: Nkoba (Uganda)

Family Name: Fabaceae (Bean Family)

Scientific Name: Baikiaea insignis

Synonym: Baikiaea eminii, Baikiaea minor

Classification: ‎Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Fabales‎ > ‎Fabaceae (Bean Family)‎ > ‎Baikiaea

Origin: Tropical Africa

Growth Habit:Tree

Characteristic: Dense canopy tree with large creamy white colored flowers that grows to 30 meters height

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Images Location: Penang, Malaysia

Baikiaea insignis, Nkobakoba flower bud Baikiaea insignis, Nkobakoba Baikiaea insignis, Nkobakoba trunk Baikiaea insignis, Nkobakoba tree Baikiaea insignis, Nkobakoba leaves and bean pod


Home
Browse
Previous
Next