Plant Reference‎ > ‎By Growth Habit‎ > ‎Trees‎ > ‎

Brownea grandiceps - Scarlet Flame Bean


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Scarlet Flame Bean, Rose of Venezuela

Chinese Name / 植物中文名: 绣球树 (Xiùqiú shù), 球花树 (Qiú huā shù)

Other Local Name: Bunga Ratu (Indonesia)

Family Name: Fabaceae (Bean Family)

Scientific Name: Brownea grandiceps

Synonym: Brownea amplibracteata, Brownea araguensis, Brownea ariza, Hermesias grandiceps

Classification: ‎Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Fabales‎ > ‎Fabaceae (Bean Family)‎ > Brownea

Origin: Venezuela

Growth Habit: Tree

Characteristic: A small tree with large red bunch of flowers hanging downwards and mottled pinkish young leaves.

Care Requirements: Prefers semi to full sun and moderate watering.

Images Location: Penang, Malaysia

Brownea grandiceps, Scarlet Flame Bean, Rose of Venezuela flower Brownea grandiceps, Scarlet Flame Bean, Rose of Venezuela flower Brownea grandiceps, Scarlet Flame Bean, Rose of Venezuela young leaves Brownea grandiceps, Scarlet Flame Bean, Rose of Venezuela tree


Home
Browse
Previous
Next