Plant Reference‎ > ‎By Growth Habit‎ > ‎Trees‎ > ‎

Calliandra tergemina var. emarginata - Powderpuff Plant


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Powderpuff Plant, Cat's Tail, Miniature Powderpuff, Dwarf Powder Puff, Tarbardillo

Chinese Name / 植物中文名: 红粉扑花 (Hóngfěnpū huā), 凹叶红合欢 (Āoyèhóng héhuān)

Other Local Name: Kaliandra Bunga Merah (Indonesia)

Family Name: Fabaceae (Bean Family)‎

Scientific Name: Calliandra tergemina var. emarginata

Synonym: Anneslia centralis, Anneslia cruziana, Anneslia emarginata, Anneslia, juchitana, Anneslia yucatensis, Calliandra centralis, Calliandra emarginata, Calliandra mexicana, Calliandra rivalis, Calliandra rupestris, Calliandra seemannii, Calliandra tetraphylla, Calliandra yucatanensis, Inga emarginata, Inga emarginata, Inga semicordata, Inga tetraphylla, Lehua Haole, Mimosa emarginata, Mimosa tetraphylla

Classification: ‎Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Fabales‎ > ‎Fabaceae (Bean Family)‎ > Calliandra

Origin: Central to South America

Growth Habit: Tree

Characteristic: A small tree that has flowers with many red stamen filaments.

Care Requirements: Prefers partial to full sun and moderate watering.

Images Location: Johor, Malaysia

Calliandra tergemina var. emarginata, Powderpuff Plant Calliandra tergemina var. emarginata, Powderpuff Plant


Home
Browse
Previous
Next