Plant Reference‎ > ‎By Growth Habit‎ > ‎Trees‎ > ‎

Callistemon viminalis - Weeping Bottlebrush


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Weeping Bottlebrush

Chinese Name / 植物中文名: 串钱柳 (Chuàn qián liǔ), 垂枝红千层 (Chuí zhī hóng qiān céng)

Other Local Name: Pokok Berus Botol (Malay)

Family Name: Myrtaceae (Myrtle Family

Scientific Name: Callistemon viminalis

Synonym: Melaleuca viminalis, Metrosideros viminalis

Classification: ‎Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Myrtales‎ > ‎Myrtaceae (Myrtle Family)‎ > ‎Callistemon

Origin: Australia

Growth Habit: Tree

Characteristic: A small tree with bright red flower and leaves hanging downward.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Pictures Location: Penang, Malaysia

Callistemon viminalis,Weeping Bottlebrush flower Callistemon viminalis,Weeping Bottlebrush leaves and flower Callistemon viminalis,Weeping Bottlebrush tree


Home
Browse
Previous
Next