Plant Reference‎ > ‎By Growth Habit‎ > ‎Trees‎ > ‎

Cerbera odollam - Pong-pong Plant


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Pong-pong, Suicide Tree, Yellow-Eyed Cerbera

Chinese Name / 植物中文名: 海芒果 (Hǎi mángguǒ)

Other Local Name: Pokok Buta-buta (Malaysia)

Family Name: Apocynaceae (Dogbane Family)

Scientific Name: Cerbera odollam

Synonym: Cerbera dilatata, Cerbera forsteri, Cerbera lactaria, Odollamia malabarica, Tanghinia lactaria, Tanghinia odollam

Classification: ‎Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Gentianales‎ > ‎Apocynaceae (Dogbane Family)‎ > ‎Cerbera

Origin: Southern Asia

Growth Habit: Tree

Characteristic: A medium-size tree growing to about 15 meters height. The fruits are toxic.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Other Information: The plant is highly toxic.

Images Location: Penang, Malaysia

Cerbera odollam, Pong-pong, Suicide Tree, Yellow-Eyed Cerbera fruits Cerbera odollam, Pong-pong, Suicide Tree, Yellow-Eyed Cerbera tree Cerbera odollam, Pong-pong, Suicide Tree, Yellow-Eyed Cerbera flower Cerbera odollam, Pong-pong, Suicide Tree, Yellow-Eyed Cerbera trunk


Home
Browse
Previous
Next