Plant Reference‎ > ‎By Growth Habit‎ > ‎Trees‎ > ‎

Cyrtostachys renda - Sealing Wax Palm


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Sealing Wax Palm, Lipstick Palm, Maharajah Palm

Chinese Name / 植物中文名: 印章棕 (Yìnzhāng zōng)

Other Local Name: Pinang Merah (Malaysia), Pinang Rajah (Singapore)

Family Name: Arecaceae (Palm Family)

Scientific Name: Cyrtostachys renda

Synonym: Areca erythrocarpa, Areca erythropoda, Bentinckia renda, Cyrtostachys lakka, Pinanga purpurea, Pinanga rubricaulis, Ptychosperma coccinea

Classification: ‎Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > Arecales‎ > ‎Arecaceae (Palm Family)‎ > ‎Cyrtostachys

Origin: Southeast Asia

Growth Habit: Tree

Characteristic: A palm that grows to 16 meters in height and forms dense clusters.

Care Requirements: Prefers semi to full sun and moderate to lots of watering.

Images Location: Penang, Malaysia (Images 1.2 and 3), Johor, Malaysia (Image 4)

Cyrtostachys renda, Sealing Wax Palm, Lipstick Palm, Maharajah Palm Cyrtostachys renda, Sealing Wax Palm, Lipstick Palm, Maharajah Palm Cyrtostachys renda, Sealing Wax Palm, Lipstick Palm, Maharajah Palm Cyrtostachys renda, Sealing Wax Palm, Lipstick Palm, Maharajah Palm


Home
Browse
Previous
Next