Plant Reference‎ > ‎By Growth Habit‎ > ‎Trees‎ > ‎

Dipterocarpus cornutus - Keruing Tree


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Keruing

Chinese Name / 植物中文名: 龙脑香 (Lóngnǎoxiāng)

Other Local Name: Pokok Keruing Gombang (Malaysia)

Family Name: Dipterocarpaceae (Meranti Family)

Scientific Name: Dipterocarpus cornutus

Synonym: Parinari dillenifolia

Classification: ‎Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Malvales‎ > ‎Dipterocarpaceae (Meranti Family)‎ > ‎Dipterocarpus

Origin: Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra and Borneo

Growth Habit: Tree

Characteristic: A tree with large leaves and unbranched compressed inflorescences and winged fruits.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Images Location: Johor, Malaysia

Dipterocarpus cornutus, Keruing flowers Dipterocarpus cornutus, Keruing leaves Dipterocarpus cornutus, Keruing tree


Home
Browse
Previous
Next