Plant Reference‎ > ‎By Growth Habit‎ > ‎Trees‎ > ‎

Filicium decipiens - Fern Tree


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Fern Tree

Chinese Name / 植物中文名: 树蕨 (Shù jué), 紫花块 (Zǐhuā kuài)

Other Local Name: Pokok Kiara Payung (Malaysia)

Family Name: Sapindaceae (Soapberry Family)‎

Scientific Name: Filicium decipiens

Synonym: Jurighas decipiens, Pteridophyllum decipiens, Rhus decipiens

Classification: ‎Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > Sapindales‎ > ‎Sapindaceae (Soapberry Family)‎ > ‎Filicium

Origin: India, Sri Lanka

Growth Habit: Tree

Characteristic: A tree with fern like leaves.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Images Location: Johor, Malaysia

Filicium decipiens Filicium decipiens


Home
Browse
Previous
Next