Plant Reference‎ > ‎By Growth Habit‎ > ‎Trees‎ > ‎

Flacourtia rukam - Rukam Manis


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Rukam Manis, Indian Prune

Chinese Name / 植物中文名: 大叶刺篱木 (Dàyè cìlímù)

Other Local Name: Rukam Manis (Malaysia)

Family Name: Salicaceae (Willow Family)‎

Scientific Name: Flacourtia rukam

Synonym: Flacourtia euphlebia

Classification: ‎Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > Malpighiales‎ > ‎Salicaceae (Willow Family)‎ > ‎Flacourtia

Origin: Malesia

Growth Habit: Tree

Characteristic: A small tree growing to 15 meters height.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Images Location: Penang, Malaysia

Flacourtia rukam Flacourtia rukam Flacourtia rukam


Home
Browse
Previous
Next