Plant Reference‎ > ‎By Growth Habit‎ > ‎Trees‎ > ‎

Holarrhena pubescens - Bitter Oleander


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Bitter Oleander, Easter Tree, Jasmine Tree

Chinese Name / 植物中文名: 止泻木 (Zhǐ xiè mù)

Family Name: Apocynaceae (Dogbane Family)

Scientific Name: Holarrhena pubescens

Synonym: Holarrhena antidysenterica

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Gentianales‎ > ‎Apocynaceae (Dogbane Family)‎ > ‎Holarrhena

Origin: Tropical Africa and Tropical Asia

Growth Habit: Small deciduous tree

Characteristic: A plat that grows to about 4 meters with fragrant white flowers.

Care Requirements: Prefers partial to full sun and moderate watering.

Images Location: Malaysia

Holarrhena pubescens Bitter Oleander Jasmine Tea


Home
Browse
Previous
Next