Plant Reference‎ > ‎By Growth Habit‎ > ‎Trees‎ > ‎

Kopsia fruticosa - Pink Kopsia Flower


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Pink Kopsia, Shrub Vinca

Chinese Name / 中文名: 红花蕊木 (Hónghuā ruǐmù)

Other Local Name: Kopsia Merah (Malaysia)

Family Name: Apocynaceae (Dogbane Family)

Scientific Name: Kopsia fruticosa

Synonym: Cerbera fruticosa, Kopsia vinciflora

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta ;(Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Gentianales‎ > ‎Apocynaceae (Dogbane Family)‎ ;> ‎Kopsia

Origin: Southeast Asia

Growth Habit: Tree

Characteristic: A small tree with pink flowers growing to about 3 meters height.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Images Location: Johor, Malaysia

Kopsia fruticosa, Pink Kopsia, Shrub Vinca flower Kopsia fruticosa, Pink Kopsia, Shrub Vinca flower front view Kopsia fruticosa, Pink Kopsia, Shrub Vinca leaves


Home
Browse
Previous
Next