Plant Reference‎ > ‎By Growth Habit‎ > ‎Trees‎ > ‎

Mimusops elengi - Spanish Cherry


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Spanish Cherry, Red Coondoo

Chinese Name / 中文名: 牛油果 (Niúyóuguǒ), 香榄 (Xiānglǎn), 猿喜果 (Yuánxǐguǒ)

Other Local Name: Bunga Tanjung (Malay)

Family Name: Sapotaceae (Sapodilla Family)

Scientific Name: Mimusops elengi

Synonym: Imbricaria perroudii, Kaukenia elengi, Kaukenia javensis, Kaukenia timorensis, Magnolia xerophila, Manilkara parvifolia, Mimusops erythroxylon, Mimusops javensis, Mimusops latericia, Mimusops lucida, Mimusops parvifolia, Mimusops timorensis

‎Classification: ‎Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > Ericales‎ > ‎Sapotaceae (Sapodilla Family)‎ > Mimusops

Origin: Southeast Asia

Growth Habit: Tree

Characteristic: A medium size tree with fragrant small whitish flowers and green to brownish fruits.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Images Location: Multiple locations in Malaysia

Mimusops elengi Mimusops elengi Mimusops elengi


Home
Browse
Previous
Next