Plant Reference‎ > ‎By Growth Habit‎ > ‎Trees‎ > ‎

Morus alba - White Mulberry


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: White Mulberry

Chinese Name / 中文名: 桑 (Sāng)

Other Local Name: Mulberi (Malay)

Family Name: Moraceae (Mulberry Family)

Scientific Name: Morus alba

Synonym: Morus acidosa, Morus australis, Morus bombycis, Morus cavaleriei, Morus chinensis, Morus formosensis, Morus hastifolia, Morus intermedia, Morus inusitata, Morus latifolia, Morus longistylus, Morus multicaulis, Morus nigriformis, Morus tatarica

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Rosales‎ > ‎Moraceae (Mulberry Family)‎ > ‎Morus

Origin: China

Growth Habit: Tree

Characteristic: A small tree with hairy fruits.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Images Location: Penang, Malaysia

Morus alba, White Mulberry Morus alba, White Mulberry Morus alba, White Mulberry


Home
Browse
Previous
Next