Plant Reference‎ > ‎By Growth Habit‎ > ‎Trees‎ > ‎

Pachira glabra - Money Tree


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Money Tree, Malabar Chestnut, Guiana Chestnut

Chinese Name / 中文名: 发财树 (Fācái shù)

Other Local Name: Not known

Family Name: Malvaceae (Mallow Family)

Scientific Name: Pachira glabra

Synonym: Bombacopsis glabra, Bombax anisophyllum. Bombax columellatum, Bombax glabrum, Bombax glabrum, Bombax kimuenzae, Bombax oleagineum, Pochota glabra

Classification: ‎Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > Malvales‎ > ‎Malvaceae (Mallow Family)‎ > ‎Pachira

Origin: Brazil

Growth Habit: Tree

Characteristic: A tree with large showy flowers that have numerous long stamen.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Images Location: Johor, Malaysia

Pachira glabra, Malabar Chestnut flower Pachira glabra, Malabar Chestnut flower Pachira glabra, Malabar Chestnut leaves Pachira glabra, Malabar Chestnut


Home
Browse
Previous
Next