Plant Reference‎ > ‎By Growth Habit‎ > ‎Trees‎ > ‎

Phaleria clerodendron - Rosy Apple Tree


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Rosy Apple, Scented Daphne

Chinese Name / 中文名: No information available

Other Local Name: No information available

Family Name: Thymelaeaceae (Daphne Family)

Scientific Name: Phaleria clerodendron

Synonym: Drymyspermum clerodendron

Classification: ‎Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Malvales‎ > ‎Thymelaeaceae (Daphne Family)‎ > ‎Phaleria

Origin: Tropical Australia

Growth Habit: Tree

Characteristic: A small tree with scented white tubular flowers and rosy fruits occur on the trunk.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering

Images Location: Johor, Malaysia

Phaleria clerodendron flowers Phaleria clerodendron fruits Phaleria clerodendron leaves Phaleria clerodendron


Home
Browse
Previous
Next