Plant Reference‎ > ‎By Growth Habit‎ > ‎Trees‎ > ‎

Samanea saman - Cow Tamarind


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Rain Tree, Cow Tamarind

Chinese Name / 中文名: 雨树 (Yǔ shù)

Other Local Name: Pokok Hujan-hujan (Malaysia), Pukul Lima (Malaysia)

Family Name: Fabaceae (Bean Family)‎

Scientific Name: Samanea saman

Synonym: Albizia saman, Mimosa saman, Calliandra saman, Acasia propinquce, Inga cinerea, Pithecellobium saman, Enterolobium saman

Classification: ‎Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Fabales‎ > ‎Fabaceae (Bean Family)‎ > Samanea

Origin: Tropical America Growth Habit: Tree

Characteristic: A deciduous tree with massive umbrella shaped crown growing to 20 - 25 meters. The leaves normally fold up when it rains and in the evening.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Images Location: Malaysia

Samanea saman, Rain Tree flower Samanea saman, Rain Tree Samanea saman, Rain Tree fallen bean pod Samanea saman, Rain Tree trunk


Home
Browse
Previous
Next