Plant Reference‎ > ‎By Growth Habit‎ > ‎Trees‎ > ‎

Saraca thaipingensis - Yellow Saraca


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Yellow Saraca

Chinese Name / 植物中文名: 黄花无忧树 (Huánghuā wúyōushù)

Other Local Name: Pokok Gapis (Malaysia)

Family Name: Fabaceae (Bean Family)‎

Scientific Name: Saraca thaipingensis

Synonym: Jonesia declinata, Saraca cauliflora, Saraca declinata

Classification: ‎Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Fabales‎ > ‎Fabaceae (Bean Family)‎ > Saraca

Origin: India and Malaysia

Growth Habit:Tree

Characteristic: A tree with clusters of showy petal-less yellow flowers and large, flattened purple fruit pods containing hard, black seeds.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Images Location: Penang, Malaysia

Saraca thaipingensis, Yellow Saraca flowers Saraca thaipingensis, Yellow Saraca flowers Saraca thaipingensis, Yellow Saraca bean Saraca thaipingensis, Yellow Saraca tree


Home
Browse
Previous
Next