Plant Reference‎ > ‎By Growth Habit‎ > ‎Trees‎ > ‎

Shorea singkawang - Dark Red Meranti


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Dark Red Meranti, Meranti Merah

Chinese Name / 中文名: 暗红柳桉 (Àn hóng Liǔ ān), 红娑罗双木 (Hóng suō luóshuāngmù), 娑罗属 (Suō luó shǔ)

Other Local Name: Pokok Meranti Sekawang Merah (Malaysia)

Family Name: Dipterocarpaceae (Meranti Family)

Scientific Name: Shorea singkawang

Synonym: Hopea singkawang, Pachychlamys beccarianus, Pachychlamys thiseltonii, Shorea forbesii, Shorea thiseltonii

Classification: ‎Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Malvales‎ > ‎Dipterocarpaceae (Meranti Family)‎ > ‎Shorea

Origin: Malaysia, Indonesia and Thailand

Growth Habit: Tree

Characteristics: A rare and critically endangered dark timber species that can produce edible fruit.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Pictures Location: Johor, Malaysia

Shorea singkawang, Dark Red Meranti, Meranti Merah Shorea singkawang, Dark Red Meranti, Meranti Merah Shorea singkawang, Dark Red Meranti, Meranti Merah Shorea singkawang, Dark Red Meranti, Meranti Merah Shorea singkawang, Dark Red Meranti, Meranti Merah


Home
Browse
Previous
Next